Wednesday, April 18, 2012

April: a happy month




Wow! Almost a year ago I was on a long road trip to Seattle for Aunt Lisa's wedding! That was seriously one of the best trips ever (even though it was much too short, darn school!) haha. Anyhow, April is just known for being a fantastic month of my life. :)

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

I prefer the term, "Hippie"



I bought a red ukulele. (Yes, I am not color bind, I realize that picture is not of a red ukulele, but it is pretty cool none the less.) One of these days, (when it arrives in the mail. and when I actually learn how to play it.) I will update about how it's going. My ukulele and I. 

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Oh Hey Arizona.

IMG_1153

IMG_1158

Sometimes I wish my dad was more like Nemo’s. You know, “You think you can do these things but you just can’t Erin!!!!” Nope, he’s totally the opposite. He’s up for anything and everything. Even when I say, “Hey dad let’s ride our bikes to Arizona!” Yup, that’s exactly what we did. Obviously bikes aren’t allowed on the freeway so we had to go this very inconvenient path that was quite rocky and 90% uphill 10% downhill. We didn’t start at our house. We drove part-way there. (otherwise it would have been like a 30 mile bike ride…ugh..) According to Google maps it was a 10 mile roundtrip ride. But, I’d say more because it was up and down and through rock and random sand. hahaha. Anyhow, we made it home alive and well.